the ZUMEL
Past The Velvet Rope
B-Town Boyz
Huffington Post
xkcd (webcomic)
NASCAR
Stile Project
Urban Dictionary
Wikipedia

Powered by Blogger

24 July 2006

i hate to see ya leave, but i love to watch you go

i know, i know, that might be a little offensive, but i love the phrase.

for any of you who might not have known... emma and i are dating. we basically hung out every night at the bar since she arrived in june 2005. we talked, i told off-color jokes, she has a very strong harassment case against me, probably from the first time we met, and i've only built upon that further.

the night before i left for my 2nd R&R in august, i dropped some bags off in her room that i didn't need to take back home, and we talked for hours. i know from previous conversations that she doesn't invite strange men into her room, so i figured either: (1)i'm not strange, (2)i'm not a man, or (3) i'm not in her room. from pictures and movies, i know that i have a thing called a penis, so that ruled out option 2. i wasn't drunk yet, and i was pretty sure i hadn't stepped into an alternate 10th-dimension, so i was pretty sure i was in her room; therefore, i had to go with 1, i'm not strange. excellent. we talked for quite a while, then i left for R&R the next day.

when i got back, we hung out more and more. not much else to do here. that very next weekend we went to hyderabad to pick up my lost baggage and some parts from site. we had a really good time, kinda like a mini-vacation, and we kinda determined that is seemed like we were dating. and so it was, and is. sadly, she couldn't take india anymore and had to get away. i'm happy for her. ironically, today, the day she is getting out of india, is what we determined as best we could to be our 1-year anniversary. so, happy anniversary, emma. have a good time back in the states.

btw, we still don't have gas. the end-user, despite newspaper articles stating there is no way we are getting gas, still insists that the "infamous" paper is on the desk of the last person who needs to sign it. we've heard that for quite sometime. i think they just like our company. i wanna go home, and they wanna keep me here for my merry wit and cheery disposition. blah.

oh, and yeah, i almost forgot. emma made me dance the past two nights. it was fun, but both nights i also, a la titanic bar in balkanabat, turkmenistan, head banged to linkin park. swedish chef dave (and T) would be so proud. once i get my computer working, i'll post pix.

6 Comments:

Blogger Mike T said...

Rockin' out to some LP is the only way to end a night. I'd give you bonus points if you somehow managed to scare NM(you know who) at the same time from India.

8:47 AM, July 24, 2006  
Blogger Paul said...

Hang in there brother... Emma's departure only brings yours closer... I'm sure it seems like permanent exile to you now but you will get out of there!!

3:56 PM, July 24, 2006  
Blogger slyght said...

T-Diddy... when i post the pix, print them up, take them over to the sports bar with the pool tables and big screens in wheeling, and show them to NM (worked there last time i was home). if she is scared, i'll expect the bonus points in my bank within 48 hours. GO!

1:01 AM, July 25, 2006  
Blogger themom said...

soon baby soon. they have to let you go sooner or later. i just can't understand why those indians love you so much and won't let you escape!!

XXXOOO

7:59 AM, July 25, 2006  
Anonymous mom 2 said...

hang in there zac it's getting closer for your homecoming...my heart is with you and emma today...just look forward and the things that your future will hold for you...everyone is waiting for you here so just take one day at a time and know that your friends and family love you and miss you....
love ya and miss ya
mom 2

11:06 AM, July 25, 2006  
Anonymous Stephanie said...

Hang in there Zac,they must release you at some point. Congrats to both you and Emma thats wonderful! We all miss you here,even little shit head Anthony! Take care and hurry home!

10:00 AM, July 26, 2006  

Post a Comment

<< Home